The Countdown To Force Friday II Begins As Star Wars Augments Reality Around The Globe

This post may contain affiliate links; please read the disclosure for more information.

COUNTDOWN TO FORCE FRIDAY II BEGINS AS STAR WARS AUGMENTS REALITY AROUND THE GLOBE

Sydney Harbor, Eiffel Tower, Golden Gate Bridge, Grand Canyon, Copacabana Beach, the Hollywood Sign, Central Park and Others Get AR Makeover to Kick off Force Friday II 

Fans Gear up to “Find the Force” in global augmented reality treasure hunt to celebrate the launch of the new product line for Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Disney and Lucasfilm today kicked off the countdown to Force Friday II, the global event celebrating the launch of the products from Star Wars: The Last Jedi, with an AR surprise for Star Wars fans around the world.

Fans within a mile of 20 global landmarks simply open the Star Wars App, select Find the Force and point their phone to the sky to see a short augmented reality scene unfold. The 10-second animation shows a Star Destroyer loom over key landmarks as two TIE Fighters shoot past into the distance.

“This Force Friday II weekend, we’re inviting fans and families to join the Resistance and help ‘Find the Force’ in our global augmented reality treasure hunt taking place across more than 20,000 retail locations. We’re kicking the event off with an extra AR surprise for anyone near 20 of the world’s most iconic destinations. Just open the Star Wars App – and look up!,” comments Paul Southern, Senior Vice President, Global Licensing at Lucasfilm.

Fans with the Star Wars App near one of the 20 landmarks can take pictures of the AR scene and join the social conversation using #FindtheForce and #ForceFriday. Others can check out videos and photos of the scenes at starwars.com.

Today through Sept. 3, fans can view the AR scene within a mile of the following geographical coordinates (there are apps and other mean to convert geographic coordinates to a point on a map):

LANDMARK COUNTRY GEOGRAPHIC COORDINATES
Central Park USA 40.781,-73.966
CN Tower Canada 43.638,-79.388
Coca-Cola London Eye UK 51.501,-0.124
Copacabana Beach Brazil -22.973,-43.185
Eiffel Tower France 48.862,2.288
Gamla Stan Sweden 59.325,18.071
Golden Gate Bridge USA 37.807,-122.469
Gran Via Spain 40.420,-3.706
Grand Canyon USA 36.061,-112.109
Ha’Penney Bridge Ireland 53.346,-6.263
Hollywood Sign USA 34.127,-118.326
Lumpini Park Thailand 13.729,100.542
Memorial de America Latina Brazil -23.527,-46.663
Merlion Park Singapore 1.286,103.854
Niagara Falls Canada 43.083,-79.078
Piazza del Duomo Italy 43.773,11.255
Schloss Charlottenburg Germany 52.520, 13.295
Sydney Harbour Bridge Australia -33.861,151.221
Victoria Harbour Hong Kong 22.294,114.169
Yoyogi Park Japan 35.672,139.694

The augmented reality adventure will continue through the weekend as Star Wars fans across the planet unite for Find the Force, the pop-up AR treasure hunt rolling out at 20,000 retail locations around the world for Force Friday II from Sept. 1-3. It will feature new and favorite Star Wars characters from the upcoming film via the Find the Force feature in the Star Wars App. More information and an early look at the new Porg characters in AR is available at www.starwars.com/findtheforce.

I don’t know about you, but there are times when planning a Disney vacation can be overwhelming! There are so many options, where to stay, when to go, is this the best price. So, I want to introduce you all to Cindy Minor and the team at Small World Big Fun. They will help you plan your Disney vacation for FREE. Contact them today!

Save

About the author

Joe Hogarty

Joe moved from New York to Florida back in 1997. He currently resides in St. Petersburg and visits the parks frequently. His first visit to the Magic Kingdom was when he was 8 years old back in 1974. Joe originally originally started as a photographer for WDWNT and is now the host of WDWNT: Nerd Alert, our movie reviewer and reports the news for WDWNT.

2 Comments

Click here to post a comment

  • Out of all the landmarks in Ireland, why choose the Hapenny Bridge. It could’ve been the Spire, Pigeon Towers or Samuel Beckett Bridge.

  • i’m shocked they didn’t include any of their own parks in the special AR event, i’d think having the death star loom over sleeping beauty castle or the star tours building would be awesome.