Entertainment & Media Merchandise Movies

The Countdown To Force Friday II Begins As Star Wars Augments Reality Around The Globe

This post may contain affiliate links; please read the disclosure for more information.

COUNTDOWN TO FORCE FRIDAY II BEGINS AS STAR WARS AUGMENTS REALITY AROUND THE GLOBE

Sydney Harbor, Eiffel Tower, Golden Gate Bridge, Grand Canyon, Copacabana Beach, the Hollywood Sign, Central Park and Others Get AR Makeover to Kick off Force Friday II 

Fans Gear up to “Find the Force” in global augmented reality treasure hunt to celebrate the launch of the new product line for Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Disney and Lucasfilm today kicked off the countdown to Force Friday II, the global event celebrating the launch of the products from Star Wars: The Last Jedi, with an AR surprise for Star Wars fans around the world.

Fans within a mile of 20 global landmarks simply open the Star Wars App, select Find the Force and point their phone to the sky to see a short augmented reality scene unfold. The 10-second animation shows a Star Destroyer loom over key landmarks as two TIE Fighters shoot past into the distance.

“This Force Friday II weekend, we’re inviting fans and families to join the Resistance and help ‘Find the Force’ in our global augmented reality treasure hunt taking place across more than 20,000 retail locations. We’re kicking the event off with an extra AR surprise for anyone near 20 of the world’s most iconic destinations. Just open the Star Wars App – and look up!,” comments Paul Southern, Senior Vice President, Global Licensing at Lucasfilm.

Fans with the Star Wars App near one of the 20 landmarks can take pictures of the AR scene and join the social conversation using #FindtheForce and #ForceFriday. Others can check out videos and photos of the scenes at starwars.com.

Today through Sept. 3, fans can view the AR scene within a mile of the following geographical coordinates (there are apps and other mean to convert geographic coordinates to a point on a map):

LANDMARKCOUNTRYGEOGRAPHIC COORDINATES
Central ParkUSA40.781,-73.966
CN TowerCanada43.638,-79.388
Coca-Cola London EyeUK51.501,-0.124
Copacabana BeachBrazil-22.973,-43.185
Eiffel TowerFrance48.862,2.288
Gamla StanSweden59.325,18.071
Golden Gate BridgeUSA37.807,-122.469
Gran ViaSpain40.420,-3.706
Grand CanyonUSA36.061,-112.109
Ha’Penney BridgeIreland53.346,-6.263
Hollywood SignUSA34.127,-118.326
Lumpini ParkThailand13.729,100.542
Memorial de America LatinaBrazil-23.527,-46.663
Merlion ParkSingapore1.286,103.854
Niagara FallsCanada43.083,-79.078
Piazza del DuomoItaly43.773,11.255
Schloss CharlottenburgGermany52.520, 13.295
Sydney Harbour BridgeAustralia-33.861,151.221
Victoria HarbourHong Kong22.294,114.169
Yoyogi ParkJapan35.672,139.694

The augmented reality adventure will continue through the weekend as Star Wars fans across the planet unite for Find the Force, the pop-up AR treasure hunt rolling out at 20,000 retail locations around the world for Force Friday II from Sept. 1-3. It will feature new and favorite Star Wars characters from the upcoming film via the Find the Force feature in the Star Wars App. More information and an early look at the new Porg characters in AR is available at www.starwars.com/findtheforce.

Don't Miss Out on a FREE Disney Vacation Planning DVD

About the author

Joe Hogarty

Joe moved from New York to Florida back in 1997. He currently resides in St. Petersburg and visits the parks frequently. His first visit to the Magic Kingdom was when he was 8 years old back in 1974. Joe originally originally started as a photographer for WDWNT and is now the host of WDWNT: Nerd Alert, our movie reviewer and reports the news for WDWNT.

2 Comments

Click here to post a comment

  • Out of all the landmarks in Ireland, why choose the Hapenny Bridge. It could’ve been the Spire, Pigeon Towers or Samuel Beckett Bridge.

  • i’m shocked they didn’t include any of their own parks in the special AR event, i’d think having the death star loom over sleeping beauty castle or the star tours building would be awesome.